Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Ad Top Header

Ghanaian Commonwealth Games Medalists

Ghanaian Commonwealth Games Medalists

Cardiff 1958

Athletics

Men’s High Jump: Robert Kotei – Bronze

Perth 1962

Boxing

 Flyweight: -Cassie Aryee – Silver

 Bantamweight:  Sammy Abbey – Silver

 Lightweight:  Eddie Blay- Gold

 Light welterweight:  Clement Quartey- Gold

 Middleweight: Thomas Arimi – Silver

 Light Heavyweight:: Jojo Miles – Silver

Athletics

Men’s 4 x 110 yards: Silver (Bonner Mends, Bukari Bashiru, Michael Ocantey, Michael Ahey

Men’s 4 x 440 yards, Bronze (Ebenezer Quartey, Frederick Owusu, James Addy, and John Asare-Antwi)

Men’s Long Jump: Michael Ahey – Gold

Kingston 1966

Flyweight: Sulley Shuttu – Gold

Welterweight: Eddie Blay – Gold

Light Welterweight: Aaron Papoola – Silver

Middleweight:  Joe Darkey – Gold

Heavyweight: Adonis Rey – Silver

Men’s 220 yards: Stanley Allotey – Gold

Featherweight: Amos Ajoo – Bronze

Light Middleweight: Robert Okine, Bronze

Men’s 4x 110 yards relay: – Gold (Ebenezer Addy, Bonner Mends, James Addy, and Stanley Allotey)

Edinburg 1970

Bantamweight: Sulley Shittu – Gold

Light Welterweight: Emmanuel Lawson – Bronze

Welterweight: Emmanuel Ankudey – Gold

Light Heavyweight: Victor Attivor – Bronze

Men’s 4x 100m Relay:  Silver (Michael Ahey, James Addy, Edward Owusu, and George Daniels)

Women’s 100m: Alice Anum – Silver

Women’s 200m: Alice Anum – Silver

Christchurch 1974

Light Welterweight: Anthony Martey – Silver

Men’s 100m: Ohene Karikari – Bronze

Men’s 200m: George Daniels-Silver

Men’s 4x100m Relay:  Silver (Albert Lomotey, Ohene Karkari, Kofi Okyir, George Daniels)

Men’s Triple Jump: Joshua Owusu-Gold

                               Moise Pomaney-Bronze

Men’s Long Jump: Joshua Owusu – Bronze

Women’s 200m: Alice Anum – Bronze

Women’s 4x100m: Bronze (Alice Anum, Hannah Afriyie, Josephine Ocran and Rose Asiedua)

Edmonton 1978

Featherweight: Azumah Nelson – Gold

Light Flyweight: Kid Sumaila – Bronze

Heavyweight: Adama Mensah – Silver

Brisbane 1982  - No medal was won

Edinburg 1986  - Did not attend

Auckland 1990

Middleweight: Joseph Laryea – Silver

Super Heavyweight: Liadi Alhassan – Silver

Victoria 1994

Light Welterweight: Tijani Moro – Bronze

Kuala Lumper 1998

Lightweight: Raymond Narh – Gold

Light Middleweight: James Tony – Bronze

Light Heavyweight: Charles Adamu – Bronze

Super Heavyweight: Moyoyo Aloryi – Bronze

Triple Jump: Andrew Owusu- Silver

Manchester 2002

Heptathlon: Margaret Simpson – Bronze

Melbourne 2006

Heavyweight: Awusone Yekeni – Bronze

Long Jump: Ignatius Gaisah – Gold

Weightlifting (77kg) : Majeti Fetri – Gold

Delhi 2010

Heavyweight: Awusone Yekeni-Bronze

Long Jump: Ignatius Gaisah-Bronze

Women’s 4x 100m: Silver (Rosina Amenedede, Elizabeth Amolofo, Beatrice Gyaman and Janet Amponsah)

Women’s Para 1500(T54): Anita Fordjour – Bronze

Glasgow 2014

Flyweight: Abdul Walid Omar – Bronze

Judo (Extra-Lightweight 60kg): Razak Abugri -Bronze

Gold Coast 2018

Light welterweight: Jesse Lartey – Bronze

Birmingham 2022

 GOC Communications

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Ad Sidebar
Ad Sidebar1

Latest Tweets

A good food menu plugin will give you the necessary features. Check out the top 7 food menu plugin comparisons. S… https://t.co/8kPayfaUOY
Having comprehensive options will take your business to the next 💥 level. Specify your business 🔎 to increase custo… https://t.co/6HnPvgo1Z3
Darrel Wilson (a well-known YouTuber, WordPress enthusiast, and expert) talks about our flagship product, #WPCafe.… https://t.co/VgN4glxX9J
Follow Themewinter on Twitter